are lots of colourful parrots
in the rainforest.
parrots do live
in temperate climates and even inhabit
dry areas, most of the world's 370 species of parrots live in tropical
climate and in rainforests.
belong to the order Psittaciformes,
which is further divided to true parrots (Psittacidae),
and New Zealand parrots (Strigopidae).
Most of the
species are found in South
Oceania (including Australia)
- a fact that suggests they originate from Gondwana
include Pacific Islands, south and south-east Asia, Africa, Central
America and some Caribbean Islands.
Parrots in the Rainforest: Bill, Diet and
typically have strong curved bill,
- seeds, nuts, buds, fruit and other plant material. Some species also
eat insects, and some, particularly lorikeets specialise in nectar.
Almost all species lay white eggs and nest in tree hollows.
They are also some of the most intelligent
birds, and they can imitate peoples' voices - something that
makes them popular pets
and common targets for pet
Other threats they face are habitat loss, hunting, and competition from
Parrots in the Rainforest: True
is by far the largest group of Psittaciformes.
green, with patches of red, yellow, blue and other colours. There are five subfamilies:
* Arinae -
about 160 species
of South American parrots, including the famous macaws
- about 50 species
mainly New Guinean, but
species of pygmy parrot,
in New Guinea, and also some neaby islands.
different subgroups of mainly African and South-east Asian parrots.
subgroups including rosellas,
parakeets, budgerigars and
Parrots in the Rainforest: Cockatoos
quite different from true parrots. They have lost the green colour and
are mostly white,
black or pink. Another
distinctive feature is the mobile head-crest that true
The cockatoo family is only
Australia, New Guinea, Philippines
and Indonesia; and it contains three subfamilies:
* White cockatoos - e. g. salmon-crested, sulphur-crested, major
mitchells, galahs and corellas.
* Dark cockatoos - e. g. gang-gangs, yellow-tailed blacks, red-tailed
* Palm cockatoos - some of the smartest cockatoos with huge crests and
beaks, which are only found in Cape York,
New Zealand Parrots
include Kea, Kākā and the flightless Kākāpo. These are the rare parrots
don't inhabit tropical regions. Kea
is a large greenish-brown parrot that lives in the Alpine regions on
South Island. Kākāand Kākāpō live on both South and
The flightless Kākāpō
is the heaviest parrot in the world.
This site uses British English, which is the English we use in
This website is about interesting facts about rainforests.
trying to be comprehensive. Although best efforts
have been made to
that all the information on this
site is correct, rainforest-facts.com
be blamed should
there be a mistake. Copyright
All contents of this website are strictly protected by the Law of
does that mean?